WGC Dell Match Play: Tee Times

Published:

Tee Times & how to watch the action from the first three days of the WGC-Dell Match Play

64 of the world’s best players tee up at Austin Country Club this week for the WGC Dell Match Play as they compete for the title won by Bubba Watson last year.

For the first three days (Wednesday-Friday), players will be competing in a round-robin format as they battle to top their group and make it through to the round of 16.

The sudden death stage (last 16) will then begin on Sunday morning, and the Championship match will finish on Sunday afternoon. 

Below, find out how to watch the action on day one, and when each match will be taking place. 

How to watch: TV Times – UK

Wednesday & Thursday

Featured Groups: Live WGC, Sky Sports Main Event (14:15), Sky Sports Golf (14:15)
Main coverage: Sky Sports Golf (18:00), Sky Sports Main Event (18:00), Sky Sports Main Event (22:30)

Friday

Featured Groups: Live WGC, Sky Sports Golf (14:15), Sky Sports Main Event (17:00)
Main: Sky Sports Main Event (18:00), Sky Sports Golf (18:00), Sky Sports Main Event (22:00)

WGC Dell Match Play: Brackets, Groups, Stats

Third Round of Matches: Tee Times (GMT)

Group 12

14:31 p.m. — Jason Day vs. Phil Mickelson 
14:42 p.m. — Henrik Stenson vs. Jim Furyk

Group 5

14:53 p.m. — Justin Thomas vs. Keegan Bradley
15:04 p.m. — Matt Wallace vs. Lucas Bjerregaard

Group 13

15:15 p.m. — Tiger Woods vs. Patrick Cantlay
15:26 p.m. — Brandt Snedeker vs. Aaron Wise

Group 4

15:37 p.m. — Rory McIlroy vs. Matthew Fitzpatrick
15:48 p.m. — Justin Harding vs. Luke List

Group 9

15:59 p.m. — Xander Schauffele vs. Rafa Cabrera Bello
16:10 p.m. — Tyrrell Hatton vs. Lee Westwood

Group 8

16:21 p.m. — Jon Rahm vs. Matt Kuchar
16:32 p.m. — J.B. Holmes vs. Si Woo Kim

Group 16

16:43 p.m. — Patrick Reed vs. Sergio Garcia
16:54 p.m. — Shane Lowry vs. Andrew Putnam

Group 1

17:05 p.m. — Dustin Johnson vs. Hideki Matsuyama
17:16 p.m. — Branden Grace vs. Chez Reavie

Group 11

17:27 p.m. — Tommy Fleetwood vs. Louis Oosthuizen 
17:38 p.m. — Kyle Stanley vs. Byeong Hun An

Group 6

17:49 p.m. — Bryson DeChambeau vs. Marc Leishman
18:00 p.m. — Kiradech Aphibarnrat vs. Russell Knox

Group 14

18:11 p.m. — Tony Finau vs. Ian Poulter
18:22 p.m. — Kevin Kisner vs. Keith Mitchell

Group 3

18:33 p.m. — Brooks Koepka vs. Alex Noren
18:44 p.m. — Haotong Li vs. Tom Lewis

Group 10

18:55 p.m. — Paul Casey vs. Cameron Smith
19:06 p.m. — Charles Howell III vs. Abraham Ancer

Group 7

19:17 p.m. — Francesco Molinari vs. Webb Simpson 
19:28 p.m. — Thorbjorn Olesen vs. Satoshi Kodaira

Group 15

19:39 p.m. — Bubba Watson vs. Jordan Spieth
19:50 p.m. — Billy Horschel vs. Kevin Na

Group 2

20:01 p.m. — Justin Rose vs. Gary Woodland
14:20 p.m. — Eddie Pepperell vs. Emiliano Grillo

Second Round of Matches: Tee Times (GMT)

Group 10

14:20 p.m. — Paul Casey vs. Charles Howell III
14:31 p.m. — Cameron Smith vs. Abraham Ancer

Group 7

14:42 p.m. — Francesco Molinari vs. Thorbjorn Olesen 
14:53 p.m. — Webb Simpson vs. Satoshi Kodaira

Group 15

15:04 p.m. — Bubba Watson vs Billy Horschel
15:15 p.m. — Jordan Spieth vs. Kevin Na

Group 2

15:26 p.m. — Justin Rose vs. Eddie Pepperell
15:37 p.m. — Gary Woodland vs. Emiliano Grillo

Group 12

15:48 p.m. — Jason Day vs. Henrik Stenson
15:59 p.m. — Phil Mickelson vs. Jim Furyk

Group 5

16:10 p.m. — Justin Thomas vs. Matt Wallace
16:21 p.m. — Keegan Bradley vs. Lucas Bjerregaard

Group 13

16:32 p.m. — Tiger Woods vs. Brandt Snedeker
16:43 p.m. — Patrick Cantlay vs. Aaron Wise

Group 4

16:54 p.m. — Rory McIlroy vs. Justin Harding 
17:05 p.m. — Matthew Fitzpatrick vs. Luke List

Group 9

17:16 p.m. — Xander Schauffele vs. Tyrrell Hatton
17:27 p.m. — Rafa Cabrera Bello vs. Lee Westwood

Group 8

17:38 p.m. — Jon Rahm vs J.B. Holmes
17:49 p.m. — Matt Kuchar vs. Si Woo Kim

Group 16

18:00 p.m. — Patrick Reed vs.  Shane Lowry
18:11 p.m. —  Sergio Garcia vs. Andrew Putnam

Group 1

18:22 p.m. — Dustin Johnson vs. Branden Grace
18:33 p.m. —  Hideki Matsuyama vs. Chez Reavie

Group 11

18:44 p.m. — Tommy Fleetwood vs. Kyle Stanley
18:55 p.m. — Louis Oosthuizen vs. Byeong Hun An

Group 6

19:06 p.m. — Bryson DeChambeau vs. Kiradech Aphibarnrat 
19:17 p.m. — Marc Leishman vs. Russell Knox

Group 14

19:28 p.m. — Tony Finau vs. Kevin Kisner
19:39 p.m. — Ian Poulter vs. Keith Mitchell 

Group 3

19:50 p.m. — Brooks Koepka vs. Haotong Li
14:20 p.m. — Alex Noren vs. Tom Lewis 

First Round of Matches: Tee Times (GMT)

Group 11

14:20 p.m. — 3&2 | Tommy Fleetwood vs. Byeong Hun An
14:31 p.m. — Louis Oosthuizen vs. Kyle Stanley | 3&2

Group 6

14:42 p.m. — 3&1 | Bryson DeChambeau vs. Russell Knox
14:53 p.m. — 2UP | Marc Leishman vs. Kiradech Aphibarnrat

Group 14

15:04 p.m. — 2&1 | Tony Finau vs. Keith Mitchell
15:15 p.m. — 2UP | Ian Poulter vs. Kevin Kisner

Group 3

15:26 p.m. — HALVED |  Brooks Koepka vs. Tom Lewis
15:37 p.m. — Alex Noren vs. Haotong Li | 5&4

Group 10

15:48 p.m. — 5&3 | Paul Casey vs. Abraham Ancer
15:59 p.m. — Cameron Smith vs. Charles Howell III | 2&1

Group 7

16:10 p.m. — 5&4 | Francesco Molinari vs. Satoshi Kodaira
16:21 p.m. — Webb Simpson vs. Thorbjorn Olesen | 2&1

Group 15

16:32 p.m. — Bubba Watson vs. Kevin Na | 1UP
16:43 p.m. — HALVED | Jordan Spieth vs. Billy Horschel

Group 2

16:54 p.m. — 2&1 | Justin Rose vs. Emiliano Grillo
17:05 p.m. — 2&1 | Gary Woodland vs. Eddie Pepperell

Group 12

17:16 p.m. — Jason Day vs. Jim Furyk | 2UP
17:27 p.m. — Phil Mickelson vs. Henrik Stenson | 2&1

Group 5

17:38 p.m. — Justin Thomas vs. Lucas Bjerregaard | 3&2
17:49 p.m. — Keegan Bradley vs. Matt Wallace | 1UP

Group 13

18:00 p.m. — 3&1 | Tiger Woods vs. Aaron Wise
18:11 p.m. — HALVED Patrick Cantlay vs. Brandt Snedeker

Group 4

18:22 p.m. — 5&4 | Rory McIlroy vs. Luke List
18:33 p.m. — Matthew Fitzpatrick vs. Justin Harding 1UP

Group 9

18:44 p.m. — 1UP | Xander Schauffele vs. Lee Westwood
18:55 p.m. — Rafa Cabrera Bello vs. Tyrrell Hatton | 4&3

Group 8

19:06 p.m. — 7&5 | Jon Rahm vs. Si Woo Kim
19:17 p.m. — 3&1 | Matt Kuchar vs. J.B. Holmes

Group 16

19:28 p.m. — Patrick Reed vs. Andrew Putnam | 3&2
19:39 p.m. — 4&2 | Sergio Garcia vs. Shane Lowry

Group 1

19:50 p.m. — 4&3 | Dustin Johnson vs. Chez Reavie
20:01 p.m. — Hideki Matsuyama vs. Branden Grace | 4&3 

- Just so you know, whilst we may receive a commission or other compensation from the links on this page, we never allow this to influence product selections.